The Old Stagers are always looking for new supporters, both actors and audience.  If you wish to be added to our database to receive information about future productions, or if you are interested in joining us as an actor or in a technical role, please email us at oldstagers@gmail.com.   Please include your postal address if you wish to receive information through the post.

 

We will only ever use your data to contact you about current or future productions.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

The Old Stagers - Privacy Notice under the General Data Protection Regulations - 2018

  1. The Old Stagers promises to keep your personal information (your data) safe and private and we will not sell it to anyone.

  2. The lawful basis under which we hold your personal information (in accordance with current Data Protection legislation) is ‘Legitimate Interests’.

  3. Collection and storage of personal information.  We only collect your personal details if you have contacted us or completed contact forms in the past.  We store names, addresses and email addresses where they have been provided.  We store them in the UK in password-protected computer files.  

  4. If you provide us with personal details of any other person, you must obtain their express consent to us storing that information before we can make use of it.

  5. Personal information is held by the Correspondent of the Society and the Manager.  Personal information is held until you ask for us to remove you from our database.  If you wish to see what personal data we hold in your name, please contact the Correspondent in the first instance (at oldstagers@gmail.com).  There is no cost involved for you in making such a request.  Any amendment to personal information should be communicated to the Correspondent by email.  If you request us at any time to delete your personal information from our files, we will comply with your request within 30 days of receiving it.

  6. We only ever use your personal information to communicate with you about current or future productions.   To do this, we use a mailing service provider and we ensure that their data protection policy is as tight as this policy. We do not share your information with any other organisation or persons. We will not transfer any personal information outside the U.K.

  7. If we become aware of any loss or damage to any personal information that is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of those persons involved, we will communicate with those concerned as soon as possible and we will inform the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  8. We do not hold any data on anyone who is a child.

  9. To support the lawful basis for our processing activity of ‘Legitimate Interests’, we keep under review the legitimate interests assessment which the Society’s Committee has approved.

  10. If you have reasonable cause to complain about how we handle your personal information, please raise such complaint with the Correspondent in the first instance, or the Manager, and if you do not receive a satisfactory resolution to your complaint please refer it to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  11. Any amendment to this notice will be displayed on our website (https://www.oldstagers.com).  

 

© 2019 by The Old Stagers. Proudly created with Wix.com
 

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic